Programme of FASE

MONDAY, March 29

9.00
9.30
Welcome
9.30
10.30
ESOP Invited Talk
Peter O'Hearn, Queen Mary, University of London
Resources, Concurrency and Local Reasoning
Session chair:  David Schmidt
10.30
11.00
Coffee
11.00
12.30
FASE
Objects and Aspects

Session chair:  Michel Wermelinger

Consistent Adaptation and Evolution of Class Diagrams during Refinement
Alexander Egyed (Teknowledge Corporation, USA)

Measuring Aspect Cohesion   
Jianjun Zhao (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, J), Baowen Xu (Southeast University, China)

Refactoring Object-Z Specifications   
Tim McComb (The University of Queensland, AU)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
16.00
FASE
Smart Cards

Session chair:  Tiziana Margaria

Checking Absence of Illicit Applet Interactions: A Case Study   
Marieke Huisman (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, F), Dilian Gurov (Royal Institute of Technology Kista, S), Christoph Sprenger (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, F), Gennady Chugunov (Swedish Institute of Computer Science Kista, S)

A Tool-Assisted Framework for Certified Bytecode Verification
Gilles Barthe, Guillaume Dufay (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, F)

Reasoning about Card Tears and Transactions in Java Card   
Engelbert Hubbers, Erik Poll (University of Nijmegen, NL)
16.00
16.30
Coffee
16.30
18.00
FASE
Components I

Session chair:  Gabriele Taentzer

Predictable Dynamic Plugin Systems   
Robert Chatley, Susan Eisenbach, Jeff Kramer, Jeff Magee, Sebastian Uchitel (Imperial College, UK))

A Correlation Framework for the CORBA Component Model   
Georg Jung, John Hatcliff, Venkatesh Prasad Ranganath (Kansas State University, USA)

Cadena: An Integrated Development Environment for Analysis, Synthesis, and Verification of Component-based Systems
Adam Childs, Jesse Greenwald, Venkatesh Ranganath, Xianghua Deng, Matthew Dwyer, John Hatcliff, Georg Jung, Prashant Shanti, Gurdip Singh (Kansas State University, USA)
Evening ETAPS Reception

TUESDAY, March 30

9.00
10.00
FASE Invited Talk
Gruia-Catalin Roman(Washington University, USA)
A Formal Treatment of Context-Awareness
Session chair:  Tiziana Margaria and Michel Wermelinger
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.30
FASE
Security and Web Services

Session chair:  Reiko Heckel


Actor-Centric Modeling of User Rights   
Ruth Breu (Universität Innsbruck, A), Gerhard Popp (Technische Universität München, D)

Modeling Role-Based Access Control Using Parameterized UML Models   
Dae-Kyoo Kim, Indrakshi Ray, Robert France, Na Li (Colorado State University, USA)

Compositional Nested Long Running Transactions   
Laura Bocchi (University of Bologna, I)

DaGen: A Tool for Automatic Translation from DAML-S to High-level Petri Nets
Daniel Moldt, Jan Ortmann (University of Hamburg, D)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
16.30
FASE
Modeling and Requirements

Session chair:  Maura Cerioli

Integrating Meta Modelling Aspects with Graph Transformation for Efficient Visual Language Definition and Model Manipulation
Roswitha Bardohl, Hartmut Ehrig (Technische Universität Berlin, D), Juan de Lara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, E), Gabriele Taentzer (Technische Universität Berlin, D)

An Operational Semantics for Stateflow   
Grégoire Hamon, John Rushby (SRI International, USA)

Improving Use Case Based Requirements Using Formally Grounded Specifications
Christine Choppy (Université Paris XIII, F), Gianna Reggio (Università di Genova, I)

The GOPCSD Tool: An Integrated Development Environment for Process Control Requirements and Design   
Islam A.M. El-Maddah, Tom S.E. Maibaum (King's College London, UK)
16:30
17.00
Coffee
17.00
18.30
FASE
Testing

Session chair:  Mauro Pezzè

Automated Debugging using Path-Based Weakest Preconditions
Haifeng He, Neelam Gupta (The University of Arizona, USA)

Filtering TOBIAS combinatorial test suites   
Yves Ledru, Lydie du Bousquet, Olivier Maury, Pierre Bontron (IMAG, F)

Systematic Testing of Software Architectures in the C2 style   
Henry Muccini (Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, I), Marcio Dias, D.J. Richardson (University of California at Irvine, USA)

WEDNESDAY, March 31

9.00
10.00
ETAPS Invited Talk
Serge Abiteboul (INRIA-Rocquencourt, F)
Distributed information management with XML and Web services
Session chair:  José Fiadeiro
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.30
FASE
Model Checking and Analysis

Session chair:  Connie Heitmeyer

Optimising Communication Structure for Model Checking   
Peter Saffrey (University College London, UK), Muffy Calder (University of Glasgow, UK)

Translating Software Designs for Model Checking   
Fei Xie (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Vladimir Levin (Microsoft, USA), Robert P. Kurshan (Cadence, USA), James C. Browne (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Enhancing Remote Method Invocation through Type-Based Static Analysis
Carlo Ghezzi, Vincenzo Martena, Gian Pietro Picco (Politecnico di Milano, I)

Specification and Analysis of Real-Time Systems Using Real-Time Maude
Peter Csaba Ölveczky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, and University of Oslo, NO), José Meseguer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
15.30
FOSSACS Invited Talk
Hubert Comon (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, F)
Intruder Theories
Session chair:  Igor Walukiewicz
15.30
16.30
FASE
Components II

Session chair:  Tom Maibaum

A Systematic Methodology for Developing Component Frameworks   
Si Won Choi, Soo Ho Chang, Soo Dong Kim (Soongsil University, KOR)

Automating Decisions in Component Composition Based on Propagation of Requirements   
Ioana Sora, Vladimir Cretu (University Politehnica of Timisoara, RO), Pierre Verbaeten, Yolande Berbers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, B)
16.30
17.00
Coffee
Evening
ETAPS DINNER