Programme of FOSSACS

TUESDAY, March 30

14.30
16.30
FOSSACS
Specification Formalisms

Session chair:  Parosh Abdula

Partial Correctness Assertions Provable in Dynamic Logics
Daniel Leivant (Indiana University, USA)

Choice in Dynamic Linking
Martin Abadi (University of California, USA),
Georges Gonthier (Microsoft Research, USA) and Benjamin Werner (INRIA, F) 

Specifying and Verifying Partial Order Properties using Template MSCs
Blaise  Genest (LIAFA, F), Marius Minea (Politehnica University of Timisoara, RO), Anca Muscholl (LIAFA, F)  and Doron Peled (University of Warwick, UK)

Reasoning about Dynamic Policies
Riccardo Pucella and Vicky Weissman (Cornell University, USA)
16:30
17.00
Coffee

WEDNESDAY, March 31

9.00
10.00
ETAPS Invited Talk
Serge Abiteboul (INRIA-Rocquencourt, F)
Distributed information management with XML and Web services
Session chair:  José Fiadeiro
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.30
FOSSACS
Automata Theory and Logic

Session chair:  Paul Gastin

Distance Desert Automata and the Star Height One Problem
Daniel Kirsten (LIAFA, F)

Tree Transducers and Tree Compressions
Sebastian  Maneth (EPF Lausanne, CH) and Giorgio Busatto (Oldenburg University, D)

On Recognizable Timed Languages
Oded Maler (VERIMAG, F) and Amir Pnueli (Weizmann Institute, IL)

LTL over Integer Periodicity Constraints
Stephane  Demri (LSV, F)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
15.30
FOSSACS Invited Talk
Hubert Comon (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, F)
Intruder Theories
Session chair:  Igor Walukiewicz
15.30
16.30
FOSSACS
Probabilistic Aspects

Session chair:  Philippe Schnoebelen

Perfect-information Stochastic Parity Games
Wieslaw Zielonka (LIAFA, F)

Duality for Labelled Markov Processes
Michael Mislove (Tulane University, USA), Joel Ouaknine (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) , Dusko Pavlovic (Kestrel Institute, USA) and James Worrell(Tulane University, USA)
16.30
17.00

Coffee

17.00
18.30
FOSSACS
Security

Session chair:  Helmut Seidl

On the Existence of an Effective and Complete Inference System for Cryptographic Protocols
Liana Bozga, Cristian Ene and Yassine Lakhnech (VERIMAG, F)

A Note on the Perfect Encryption Assumption in a Process Calculus
Pierpaolo Degano and Roberto Zunino (Pisa University, I)

Probabilistic Bisimulation and Equivalence for Security Analysis of Network Protocols
Ajith Ramanathan (Stanford University, USA),  John Mitchell (Stanford University, USA), Andre Scedrov (University of  Pennsylvania, USA) and Vanessa Teague (Stanford University, USA)
Evening ETAPS DINNER

THURSDAY, April 1

9.00
10.00
TACAS Invited Talk
Antti Valmari (Tampere University of Technology, SF)
What the Small Rubik's Cube Taught Me on Data Structures, Information Theory and Randomisation
Session chair:  Kurt Jensen
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.30
FOSSACS
Categorical Generalizations

Session chair:  Vladimiro Sassone

Deriving Bisimulation Congruences in the DPO Approach to Graph Rewriting 
Hartmut Ehrig (Technical University Berlin, D), Barbara Koenig  (Stuttgart University, D)

Adhesive Categories
Stephen Lack (University of Western Sydney, AU), Pawel Sobocinski (BRICS, DK)

Canonical Models for Computational Effects
John Power (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Unifying Recursive and Co-recursive Definitions in Sheaf Categories
Pietro Di Gianantonio, Marino Miculan (Udine University, I)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
15.30
CC Invited Talk
Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Developing a Foundation for Code Optimization
Session chair:  Evelyn Duesterwald
15.30
16.30
FOSSACS
Rewriting

Session chair:  Albert Rubio

Polynomials for Proving Termination of Context-Sensitive Rewriting
Salvador Lucas (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, E)

On Term Rewriting Systems Having a Rational Derivation
Antoine Meyer (IRISA, F)
16.30
17.00
Coffee
17.00
18.30
FOSSACS
Process Algebra and Distributed Computing

Session chair:  Andrzej Tarlecki

Election and Local Computations on Edges (Extended Abstract)
Jeremie Chalopin and Yves Métivier (LABRI, F)

Finite Alphabets versus Omega-Completeness: From Ready Pairs to Ready Traces
Wan Fokkink (CWI, NL) and Sumit Nain (IIT Delhi, IND)

Bisimulation on Speed: Lower Time Bounds
Gerald Lüttgen (University of York, UK) and Walter Vogler (Augsburg University, D) 

On the Expressiveness of CCS-like Calculi
Pablo Giambiagi (KTH, Sweden), Gerardo Schneider (IRISA, France), and Frank D. Valencia (Uppsala University, S)
Evening
eTX Reception

FRIDAY, April 2

9.00
10.00
ETAPS Invited Talk
Robin Milner (Cambridge University, UK)
A Grand Challenge: Theories for Global Ubiquitous Computing
Session chair:  Fernando Orejas
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.30
FOSSACS
Analysis of Computation

Session chair:  Roberto Di Cosmo

A Denotational Account of Untyped Normalization by Evaluation
Andrzej Filinski (DIKU, DK) and Henning Korsholm Rohde (BRICS, DK)

Hypergraphs and Degrees of Parallelism: A Completeness Result
Antonio Bucciarelli and Benjamin Leperchey (PPS, F)

Strong normalization of lambda-bar-mu-mu-tilde-calculus with explicit substitutions.
Emmanuel Polonovski (PPS, F)

Soft Lambda-Calculus: A Language for Polynomial Time Computation
Patrick Baillot and Virgile Mogbil (University Paris XIII, F)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
16.30
FOSSACS
Spatial Logics and Game Semantics

Session chair:  Anuj Dawar

Decidability of Freshness, Undecidability of Revelation
Giovanni Conforti  and Giorgio Ghelli (Pisa University, I)

Behavioral and Spatial Observations in a Logic for the Pi-Calculus
Luis Caires (FCT/UNL, P)

Angelic Semantics of Fine-Grained Concurrency
Dan R. Ghica and Andrzej S. Murawski (Oxford University, UK)

A Game Semantics of Local Names and Good Variables
James Laird (University of Sussex, UK)
16.30
17.00
Coffee
17.00
18.30
FOSSACS
Mobile Calculi

Session chair:  Ugo Montanari

SAFEDPI: a language for controlling mobile code
Matthew Hennessy (University of Sussex, UK), Julian Rathke (University of Sussex, UK) and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College, UK)

Strong Bisimulation for the Explicit Fusion Calculus
Lucian  Wischik (Bologna, I) and Philippa Gardner (Imperial College, UK)

Electoral Systems in Ambient Calculi
Iain Phillips  and Grazia Vigliotti (Imperial College, UK)
18.30
19.00
Closing