Programme of WADT

SATURDAY, March 27

9.30
10.30
Invited Lecture
Modelling Web Services by Graph Transformation: Architecture, Processes, and Dynamic Discovery
Reiko Heckel
10.30
11.00
Coffee

Relating Logics
11.00
12.30
Cryptomorphisms at Work
Carlos Caleiro, Jaime Ramos

A Semantics- and Viewpoint-Guided Integration Concept
Gunnar Schröter, Benjamin Braatz, Markus Klein

Viewpoints as Abstract Data Types
Eerke Boiten, Marius C. Bujorianu

12.30
14.00
Lunch

Mobility and Nets
14.00
16.00

A Distributed and Mobile Component System based on the Ambient Calculus
Nikos Mylonakis, Fernando Orejas

Graph Transformation: A Semantic Framework for Mobile Z
Mohamed Bettaz, Mourad Maouche, Reiko Heckel

Modelling Mobility with Petri Hypernets
Marek A. Bednarczyk, Luca Bernardinello, Wieslaw Pawlowski, Lucia Pomello

Integration of Petri Nets and Rule-Based Transformations
Kathrin Hoffmann, Till Mossakowski

16.00
16.30
Coffee

Contexts
16.30
18.30

Design Abstractions for Context-Awareness
Antónia Lopes, José Luiz Fiadeiro

Modular Context-Sensitive Algebraic Specifications
Bernhard Gramlich, Salvador Lucas

Formal Specification of Sorted Term-position Algebras
Arnd Poetzsch-Heffter, Christian Stenzel

Towards Eliminating Conditional Rewrite Rules
Grigore Rosu

Evening
CMCS and WADT Dinner

SUNDAY, March 28

9.30
10.30
Invited Lecture
Spatial Logic Specifications of Distributed Systems
Luis Caires
10.30
11.00
Coffee

Structuring
11.00
12.30

Structured Swinging Types
Peter Padawitz

Translating Casl Specifications into First Order Logic with Set Theory
Didier Bert

Extending the Birkhoff Theorem to Parametrized Specifications
Magne Haveraaen, Adis Hodzic

12.30
14.00
Lunch

Institutions
14.00
16.00

An Institutional Framework for RSL
Morten P. Lindegaard, Anne E. Haxthausen

Applying Institutions: A Case-Study in Symbolic Computation
César Domínguez, Laureano Lambán, Vico Pascual, Julio Rubio

Behavioural Semantics of Algebraic Specifications in Arbitrary Logical System
Michal Misiak

Architectural Specifications for Reactive Systems
Artur Zawlocki

16.00
16.30
Coffee

Applications
16.30
18.30

Specification of Datatypes-in-Memory
David Aspinall, Piotr Hoffman

Towards a General Data Type of Libraries
John V. Tucker, Markus Roggenbach

Algebraic Representation of Application Program Interfaces
J. Biddle, N. A. Harman

Order Relations and European Languages
Jean-Michel Hufflen

MONDAY, March 29


CASL Tools
11.00
12.30

The Heterogeneous Tool Set
Till Mossakowski

The CASL Consistency Checker
Christoph Lüth, Markus Roggenbach, Lutz Schröder

Fast and Simple Mixfix Resolution
Christian Maeder, Till Mossakowski, Lutz Schröder

12.30
14.00
Lunch

CASL Extensions
14.00
16.00

Towards a Formal Specification of Electronic Payment Systems in CSP-CASL
Andy M. Gimblett, Markus Roggenbach, Bernd-Holger Schlingloff

Type Class Polymorphism and Observational Satisfaction in an Institutional Framework
Lutz Schröder, Till Mossakowski, Christoph Lüth

Developing Ontologies for the Semantic Web with CASL
Klaus Lüttich, Till Mossakowski, Bernd Krieg-Brückner

A Simple Refinement Language for CASL
Till Mossakowski, Don Sannella, Andrzej Tarlecki

16.00
16.30
Coffee

Verification
16.30
18.30

Algebraic Simulations"
Narciso Martí-Oliet, José Meseguer, and Miguel Palomino


Verifications with Proof Scores in CafeOBJ
Kokichi Futatsugi, Joseph A. Goguen, Kazuhiro Ogata

A PVS Experiment with Asynchronous Communicating Components
Jacques Noyé, Sebastian Pavel, Jean-Claude Royer

Specification and Proof of Liveness Properties under Fairness Assumptions in B Event Systems
Héctor Ruíz Barradas, Didier Bert

Evening
ETAPS Reception