Programme of Monday, March 29

9.00
9.30
Welcome
9.30
10.30
ESOP Invited Talk
Peter O'Hearn, Queen Mary, University of London
Resources, Concurrency and Local Reasoning
Session chair:  David Schmidt
10.30
11.00
Coffee
11.00
12.30
ESOP
Abstract Interpretation

Session chair:  Radhia Cousot

Relational Abstract Domains for the Detection of Floating-Point Run-Time Errors
Antoine Miné (École Normale Supérieure de Paris, F)

Strong preservation as completeness in abstract interpretation
Francesco Ranzato and Francesco Tapparo (Università di Padova, I)

Static Analysis of Digital Filters

Jérôme Feret (École Normale Supérieure de Paris, F)
FASE
Objects and Aspects

Session chair:  Michel Wermelinger

Consistent Adaptation and Evolution of Class Diagrams during Refinement
Alexander Egyed (Teknowledge Corporation, USA)

Measuring Aspect Cohesion   
Jianjun Zhao (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, J), Baowen Xu (Southeast University, China)

Refactoring Object-Z Specifications   
Tim McComb (The University of Queensland, AU)
TACAS
Theorem Proving

Session chair:  Andreas Podelski

Revisiting Positive Equality
Shuvendu K. Lahiri, Randal E. Bryant, Amit Goel, Muralidhar Talupur (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

An Interpolating Theorem Prover
Kenneth McMillan (Cadence, USA)

Minimal Satisfying Assignments for Bounded Model Checking
Fabio Somenzi (University of Colorado, USA), Kavita Ravi (Cadence, USA) 
CMCS
WADT
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
16.00
ESOP
Modular and Staged Languages

Session chair:  David Schmidt

Sound and Decidable Type Inference for Functional Dependencies
Gregory J. Duck (University of Melbourne, AU), Simon Peyton-Jones (Microsoft Research, UK), Peter J. Stuckey (University of Melbourne, AU), Martin Sulzmann, (National University of Singapore, SG)

Call-by-Value Mixin Modules: Reduction Semantics, Side Effects, Types
Tom Hirschowitz (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, F), Xavier Leroy (INRIA Rocquencourt, F), J. B. Wells (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

ML-like Inference for Classifiers
Cristiano Calcagno (Imperial College, UK), Eugenio Moggi (Università di Genova, I), Walid Taha (Rice University, USA)
FASE
Smart Cards

Session chair:  Tiziana Margaria

Checking Absence of Illicit Applet Interactions: A Case Study   
Marieke Huisman (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, F), Dilian Gurov (Royal Institute of Technology Kista, S), Christoph Sprenger (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, F), Gennady Chugunov (Swedish Institute of Computer Science Kista, S)

A Tool-Assisted Framework for Certified Bytecode Verification
Gilles Barthe, Guillaume Dufay (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, F)

Reasoning about Card Tears and Transactions in Java Card   
Engelbert Hubbers, Erik Poll (University of Nijmegen, NL)
TACAS
Probablistic Model Checking

Session chair:  Anca Muscholl

Numerical vs. Statistical Probabilistic Model Checking: An Empirical Study
Håkan Younes (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Marta Kwiatkowska, Gethin Norman, David Parker (University of Birmingham, UK)

Efficient computation of time-bounded reachability probabilities in uniformized continuous-time Markov decision processes
Holger Hermanns (Universitaet des Saarlandes, D), Christel Baier (Universitaet Bonn, D), Boudewijn R. Haverkort (RWTH Aachen, D), Joost-Pieter Katoen (University of Birmingham, UK)

Model Checking Discounted Temporal Properties
Luca de Alfaro, M. Faella, T.A. Henzinger, R. Majumdar, M. Stoelinga (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
CMCS WADT
16.00
16.30
Coffee
16.30
18.00
ESOP
Constraint, Logic, and Pattern Programming

Session chair:  Germán Puebla

From Constraints to Finite Automata to Filtering Algorithms
Mats Carlsson and Nicolas Beldiceanu, (Swedish Institute of  Computer Science Uppsala, S)

A Memoizing Semantics for Functional Logic Languages
Salvador España-Boquera, Vicent Estruch  (Technical University of Valencia, E)

Adaptive Pattern Matching on Binary Data
Per Gustafsson and Konstantinos Sagonas (Uppsala University, S)
FASE
Components I

Session chair:  Gabriele Taentzer

Predictable Dynamic Plugin Systems   
Robert Chatley, Susan Eisenbach, Jeff Kramer, Jeff Magee, Sebastian Uchitel (Imperial College, UK))

A Correlation Framework for the CORBA Component Model   
Georg Jung, John Hatcliff, Venkatesh Prasad Ranganath (Kansas State University, USA)

Cadena: An Integrated Development Environment for Analysis, Synthesis, and Verification of Component-based Systems
Adam Childs, Jesse Greenwald, Venkatesh Ranganath, Xianghua Deng, Matthew Dwyer, John Hatcliff, Georg Jung, Prashant Shanti, Gurdip Singh (Kansas State University, USA)
TACAS
Testing

Session chair:  Ed Brinksma

Automatic Creation of Environment Models via Training
Thomas Ball, Vladimir Levin, Fei Xie (Microsoft Research, USA)

Error Explanation with Distance Metrics
Alex Groce (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Online Efficient Predictive Safety Analysis of Multithreaded Programs
Grigore Rosu, Koushik Sen, Gul Agha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
CMCS WADT
Evening ETAPS Reception