Programme of Thursday, April 1

9.00
10.00
TACAS  Invited Talk
Antti Valmari (Tampere University of Technology, SF)
What the Small Rubik's Cube Taught Me on Data Structures, Information Theory and Randomisation
Session chair:  Kurt Jensen
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.40
CC

Welcome

Program Analysis


Session chair:  Josep Llosa

Analyzing memory accesses in x86 executables
Gogul Balakrishnan and Thomas Reps (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)

The limits of alias analysis for scalar optimizations,
Rezaul A. Chowdhury, Peter Djeu (University of Texas, Austin, USA), Brendon Cahoon (Conformative Systems, Austin, USA), James H. Burrill (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA), Kathryn S. McKinley (University of Texas, Austin, USA)

Pruning interference and ready dependence for slicing concurrent Java programs
Venkatesh Prasad Ranganath and John Hatcliff (Kansas State University, USA)

Data dependence profiling for speculative optimizations
Tong Chen, Jin Lin, Xiaorun Dai, Wei-Chung Hsu, Pen-Chung Yew (University of Minnesota, USA)
FOSSACS
Categorical Generalizations

Session chair:  Vladimiro Sassone

Deriving Bisimulation Congruences in the DPO Approach to Graph Rewriting 
Hartmut Ehrig (Technical University Berlin, D), Barbara Koenig  (Stuttgart University, D)

Adhesive Categories
Stephen Lack (University of Western Sydney, AU), Pawel Sobocinski (BRICS, DK)

Canonical Models for Computational Effects
John Power (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Unifying Recursive and Co-recursive Definitions in Sheaf Categories
Pietro Di Gianantonio, Marino Miculan (Udine University, I)
TACAS
Timed Systems

Session chair:  Susanna Donatelli

A Partial Order Semantics Approach to the Clock Explosion Problem of Timed Automata
Peter Niebert, Sarah Zennou, Denis Lugiez (Universite de Provence Marseille, F)

Lower and Upper Bounds in Zone Based Abstractions of Timed Automata
Gerd Behrmann (Aalborg University, DK), Patricia Bouyer (CNRS and
École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, F), Kim G. Larsen (Aalborg University, DK), Radek Pelánek (MU Brno, CZ)

A Scalable Incomplete Test for the Boundedness of UML RT Models
Stefan Leue, Richard Mayr, Wei Wei (Universitaet Freiburg, D)

Automatic Verification of Time-Sensitive Cryptographic Protocols
Giorgio Delzanno (Università di Genova, I), Pierre Ganty (Université Libre de Bruxelles, B)
SPIN
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
15.30
CC Invited Talk
Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Developing a Foundation for Code Optimization
Session chair:  Evelyn Duesterwald
15.30
16.30
CC
Parsing

Session chair:  Reinhard Wilhelm

Elkhound: a fast, practical GLR parser generator
Scott McPeak, George Necula (Berkeley, USA)

Generalised parsing: some engineering costs
Adrian Johnstone, Elizabeth Scott, and Giorgios Economopoulos (University of London, UK)
FOSSACS
Rewriting

Session chair:  Albert Rubio

Polynomials for Proving Termination of Context-Sensitive Rewriting
Salvador Lucas (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, E)

On Term Rewriting Systems Having a Rational Derivation
Antoine Meyer (IRISA, F)
TACAS
Case Studies

Session chair:  John Hatcliff

Simulation-Based Verification of Autonomous Controllers with Livingstone PathFinder
Tony Lindsey, Charles Pecheur (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

Automatic Parametric Verification of Root Contention Protocol based on Abstract State Machines and First Order Timed Logic
Daniele Beauquier, Tristan Crolard, Evguenia Prokofieva (Université Paris XII, F)
SPIN
16.30
17.00
Coffee
17.00
18.30
CC
Loop Analysis

Session chair:  Paul Feautrier

An automata-theoretic algorithm for counting solutions to Presburger formulas
Erin Parker (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA), Siddhartha Chatterjee (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA)

A symbolic approach to Bernstein expansion for program analysis and optimization
Irina Tchoupaeva (Universite Strasbourg, F), Philippe Clauss (INRIA Rocquencourt, F)

Periodic polyhedra

Benoît Meister (LSIIT-ICPS, Illkirch, F)
FOSSACS
Process Algebra and Distributed Computing

Session chair:  Andrzej Tarlecki

Election and Local Computations on Edges (Extended Abstract)
Jeremie Chalopin and Yves Métivier (LABRI, F)

Finite Alphabets versus Omega-Completeness: From Ready Pairs to Ready Traces
Wan Fokkink (CWI, NL) and Sumit Nain (IIT Delhi, IND)

Bisimulation on Speed: Lower Time Bounds
Gerald Lüttgen (University of York, UK) and Walter Vogler (Augsburg University, D) 

On the Expressiveness of CCS-like Calculi
Pablo Giambiagi (KTH, Sweden), Gerardo Schneider (IRISA, France), and Frank D. Valencia (Uppsala University, S)
TACAS
Software

Session chair:  Cormac Flanagan

Refining approximations in software predicate abstraction
Byron  Cook, Thomas Ball (Microsoft, USA), Satyaki Das (Stanford University, USA), Sriram K. Rajamani (Microsoft, USA)

Checking Strong Specifications Using An Extensible Software Model-checking Framework
Robby, Edwin Rodríguez, Matthew B. Dwyer, John Hatcliff (Kansas State University, USA)

Applying Game Semantics to Compositional Software Modeling and Verification
Dan Ghica, Samson Abramsky, Andrzej Murawski, Luke Ong (Oxford University, UK)
SPIN
Evening eTX Reception