Programme of Wednesday,March 31

9.00
10.00
ETAPS Invited Talk
Serge Abiteboul (INRIA-Rocquencourt, F)
Distributed information management with XML and Web services
Session chair:  José Fiadeiro
10.00
10.30
Coffee
10.30
12.30
FASE
Model Checking and Analysis

Session chair:  Connie Heitmeyer

Optimising Communication Structure for Model Checking   
Peter Saffrey (University College London, UK), Muffy Calder (University of Glasgow, UK)

Translating Software Designs for Model Checking   
Fei Xie (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Vladimir Levin (Microsoft, USA), Robert P. Kurshan (Cadence, USA), James C. Browne (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Enhancing Remote Method Invocation through Type-Based Static Analysis
Carlo Ghezzi, Vincenzo Martena, Gian Pietro Picco (Politecnico di Milano, I)

Specification and Analysis of Real-Time Systems Using Real-Time Maude
Peter Csaba Ölveczky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, and University of Oslo, NO), José Meseguer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
ESOP
Security

Session chair:  Pierpaolo Degano

A Hardest Attacker for Leaking References
Rene Rydhof Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, DK)

Trust Management in Strand Spaces: A Rely-Guarantee Method
Joshua Guttman, Javier Thayer, Jay Carlson, Jonathan Herzog, John Ramsdell, Brian Sniffen (MITRE Corporation, USA).

Just Fast Keying in the Pi Calculus
Martin Abadi (University California Santa Cruz, USA), Bruno Blanchet (École Normale Supérieure de Paris, F, and Max-Planck Institut für Informatik Saarbrücken, D), Cédric Fournet (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK)

Decidable Analysis of Cryptographic Protocols with Products and Modular Exponentiation
Vitaly Shmatikov (SRI International, USA)
FOSSACS
Automata Theory and Logic

Session chair:  Paul Gastin

Distance Desert Automata and the Star Height One Problem
Daniel Kirsten (LIAFA, F)

Tree Transducers and Tree Compressions
Sebastian  Maneth (EPF Lausanne, CH) and Giorgio Busatto (Oldenburg University, D)

On Recognizable Timed Languages
Oded Maler (VERIMAG, F) and Amir Pnueli (Weizmann Institute, IL)

LTL over Integer Periodicity Constraints
Stephane  Demri (LSV, F)
12.30
14.30
Lunch
14.30
15.30
FOSSACS Invited Talk
Hubert Comon (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, F)
Intruder Theories
Session chair: Igor Walukiewicz
15.30
16.30
FASE
Components II

Session chair:  Tom Maibaum

A Systematic Methodology for Developing Component Frameworks   
Si Won Choi, Soo Ho Chang, Soo Dong Kim (Soongsil University, KOR)

Automating Decisions in Component Composition Based on Propagation of Requirements   
Ioana Sora, Vladimir Cretu (University Politehnica of Timisoara, RO), Pierre Verbaeten, Yolande Berbers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, B)
FOSSACS
Probabilistic Aspects

Session chair:  Philippe Schnoebelen

Perfect-information Stochastic Parity Games
Wieslaw Zielonka (LIAFA, F)

Duality for Labelled Markov Processes
Michael Mislove (Tulane University, USA), Joel Ouaknine (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) , Dusko Pavlovic (Kestrel Institute, USA) and James Worrell(Tulane University, USA)
TACAS
Scheduling

Session chair:  Orna Kupferman

Resource-Optimal Scheduling Using Priced Timed Automata
Jacob Rasmussen, Kim G. Larsen (Aalborg University, DK), K. Subramani (West Virginia University , USA)

Decidable and Undecidable Problems in Schedulability Analysis Using Timed Automata
Yi Wang (Uppsala University, S), Pavel Krcal (Uppsala University, S)
16.30
17.00
Coffee
17.00
18.30
ESOP
Validation

Session chair:  Markus Müller-Olm

Functors for Proofs and Programs
Jean-Christophe Filliatre and Pierre Letouzey (LRI-CNRS Université Paris-Sud, F)

Extracting a Data Flow Analyser in Constructive Logic
David Cachera, Thomas Jensen, David Pichardie, Vlad Rusu (IRISA and University of Rennes, F)

Canonical Graph Shapes
Arend Rensink, University of Twente
FOSSACS
Security

Session chair:  Helmut Seidl

On the Existence of an Effective and Complete Inference System for Cryptographic Protocols
Liana Bozga, Cristian Ene and Yassine Lakhnech (VERIMAG, F)

A Note on the Perfect Encryption Assumption in a Process Calculus
Pierpaolo Degano and Roberto Zunino (Pisa University, I)

Probabilistic Bisimulation and Equivalence for Security Analysis of Network Protocols
Ajith Ramanathan (Stanford University, USA),  John Mitchell (Stanford University, USA), Andre Scedrov (University of  Pennsylvania, USA) and Vanessa Teague (Stanford University, USA)
TACAS
Constraint Solving

Session chair:  Giorgio Delzanno

The Succinct Solver Suite
Henrik Pilegaard, Flemming Nielson, Hanne Riis Nielson, Sun Hongyan, Mikael, René Buchholtz, Rydhof Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, DK), Helmut Seidl (TU Muenchen, D)

Binding-Time Analysis for MetaML via Type Inference and Constraint Solving
Nathan Linger, Tim Sheard (Oregon Graduate Institute, USA)

A Class of Polynomially Solvable Range Constraints for Interval Analysis without Widenings and Narrowings
Zhendong Su, David Wagner (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Evening ETAPS DINNER